Full Policy

Hello

We’ve created this policy which covers how we…

 

  • Collect
  • Use
  • Disclose
  • Transfer
  • Store

… your data.

Introduction and General Terms

Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces is committed to protecting your personal information when we use it within the remit of being a service provider and an employer. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, via social media, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:

  • what information we may collect about you;
  • how we will use information we collect about you;
  • when we may use your details to contact you;
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on our website and how you can reject cookies.

Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces is committed to keeping your personal information safe. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who are we?

Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauce is produced under license by Baxters Food Group.

What information will Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces collect about me?

As a member of the public, when you participate in, access or sign up to participating in a campaign we’re running such as newsletters, competitions, events, giveaways or charitable projects, or agree to be photographed or filmed in we may receive personal information about you.

This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth, as well as information collected about your media consumption.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 16, we may process limited personal data about you so you can give consent for the child to participate. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child’s participation.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will provide further details about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

We may ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better and to provide more effective personalisation. Some of our services enable you to sign-in via a third party service, such as Facebook. If you choose to sign-in via a third-party app, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask your permission to allow Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made publicly accessible). Please note that any information that is not required by the particular service you have opted to use will not be retained.

 

How will Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces use the information it collects about me?

Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to liaise with journalists and influencers to provide them with news we know is relevant and of interest
  • to communicate with members of the public participating in the campaigns we run (including social media competitions)
  • to use social media to target customers – who have given express permission to do so
  • to issue newsletters – again to members of the public who have opted in to receiving them
  • to hold onto consent forms for people involved in specific projects, or photographed and/or filmed as part of the work we do
  • to deal with any requests you make
  • to pay suppliers
  • to care for our employees – from supporting their development to duty of care to paying them
  • to analyse the information you supply in the process of consenting to participate in any qualitative or quantitative research projects

Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first.

 

When will Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces contact me?

We may contact you in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make.

Additionally:

  • if you’re a member of the public: in relation to activity you or your under-16-year-old child have signed up to participate in, to keep you updated on the project or inform you if you’re a competition winner
  • If you’re a journalist or influencer: to send you news about us that we think is relevant
  • If you’re a client or supplier: to send you news from the agency, or for business or legal purposes

 

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only send you marketing emails or contact you if you have agreed to this.

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter). This could involve showing you an advertising message. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future.

 

Will Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information within Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, including for child protection reasons).

We may share your information internally but we will only share it outside Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces and with our PR agency Democracy where you have requested it or given your consent. However, we may share with third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter) some data, with appropriate security measures, to show you relevant advertising on third party sites.

Sometimes Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to issue newsletters or provide analysis. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and the regulations set out by the GDPR and the we insist that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

Offensive or inappropriate content on our social media channels

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on our social media channels, we may remove.

If we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including data protection law.

How long will Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces keep my information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

  • Journalists and influencers: We will securely hold onto your information indefinitely, or until you ask us to remove, to ensure we continue to provide you with relevant news.
  • Competition entrants and campaign participants: We will hold your details on file while the campaign/competition is live but will remove as soon as it ends – unless we have your express permission to keep it.
  • Competition winners: We will hold your details on file for a year after the competition closes in case of any query over your prize.
  • Newsletters: We will keep your details on file and keep sending you news we think is relevant until you ask us to stop (by pressing unsubscribe).
  • Consent forms: As above, we will hold onto these indefinitely. But will be happy to remove on request.
  • Clients, suppliers and employees: The same applies as to the point above.

 

Can I find out what personal information Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauces holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To request this, email access request@democracypr.com and we will respond within 40 calendar days. We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from last 3 months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from last 3 months)
  • Rent book (from last 3 months)

 

Data Security

 

We will take all appropriate security measures to safeguard your information. This includes ensuring things like:

  • Limiting access to our offices – staff can only access our offices with an electronic fob; and that guests are escorted in and accompanied, and can only use guest WiFi which prevents access to internal company systems.
  • We have secure lockable desks and cupboards for holding confidential information of any kind.
  • Paper documents are burnt and digital storage devices securely deleted when they are no longer required.
  • Staff ensure that their devices don’t show confidential information to passers-by and that they log off from their computer or phone when they’re left unattended.

 

We also ensure that your personal data will only be shared with third parties – with your permission – if they comply to GDPR regulations.

 

Web browser cookies

  1. a) What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

On our website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of your visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

  1. b) How do we use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors. We use this type of information to help improve the services we provide to its users.

  1. c) Third party cookies in embedded content on our pages

Please note that during your visits to our websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to us.

This is because we sometimes embed content from social media and other third party websites. These may include YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these third party cookies may track your use of our website. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website.

Where we embed content from social media and other third party websites, some websites may use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for their own purposes. We do not control this. For more information, see the Google webpage “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”.

 

Apps, Devices and TVs

Your web browser or device may also provide us with information about your device, such as a device identifier or IP address. Device identifiers may be collected automatically, such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address, IMEI number and app ID (a unique identifier relating to the particular copy of the app you are running).

 

Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to submit personal information to us. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

 

Contacting us about this Privacy and Cookies Policy

If you have any questions or want to get in touch at any time, please contact accessrequest@democracypr.com.

This website is only accessible to people over 18

Sorry. You are too young to access this site.

Although Jack Daniel’s® Barbecue Sauce is not an age-restricted product, we take our position within the Jack Daniel’s® family extremely seriously. Therefore, only visitors aged 18 or over are allowed entry.

Please check the date you have entered below, it doesn't look like a valid date.

Please provide your date of birth below